Oneida County


Oneida County At-A-Glance

Established: 1798
Population: 234,878 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Utica
Cities: Rome, Sherrill, Utica
Villages: Barneveld, Boonville, Camden, Clayville, Clinton, Holland Patent, New Hartford, New York Mills, Oneida Castle, Oriskany, Oriskany Falls, Remsen, Sylvan Beach, Vernon, Waterville, Whitesboro, Yorkville
Towns: Annsville, Augusta, Ava, Boonville, Bridgewater, Camden, Deerfield, Florence, Floyd, Forestport, Kirkland, Lee, Marcy, Marshall, New Hartford, Paris, Remsen, Sangerfield, Steuben, Trenton, Vernon, Verona, Vienna, Western, Westmoreland, Whitestown
Bordering Counties: Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oswego, Otsego
NYSDOT Region Code: 26
Designated Market Area: Syracuse (West), Utica (East)
Area Codes: 315, 680


State Routes

Interstate United States New York

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
920V Prospect Ave.
(Remsen/Trenton)
2.80 miles
(4.51 km)
Formerly
920W Lake Shore Rd.
(Verona)
Verona Beach State Park Entrance
921B Burrstone Rd.
(Utica/New York Mills)
Main St. Bennett St. 1.95 miles
(3.14 km)
921B N. Genesee St.
(Utica)
Herkimer Rd. / River Rd. 1.33 miles
(2.14 km)
921D Mappa Ave.
(Barneveld)
0.72 miles
(1.16 km)
Former Alignment
921E Genesee St.
(New Hartford)
Utica City Line 1.06 miles
(1.71 km)
Former Alignment
921F Barnes Ave.
(Marcy)
Utica City Line Dead End at Adirondack RR 0.82 miles
(1.32 km)
Abandoned due to closure of Barnes Ave. bridge over CSX RR in November 2010.
921K Forest Ave.
(Verona)
921P John St.
(Utica)
Broad St. 0.12 miles
(0.19 km)
921T Campion Rd. (New Hartford)
Oxford Rd. (New Hartford)
Mill St. (New Hartford)
EAST NORTH SOUTH 0.63 miles
(1.01 km)
921W French Rd. (New Hartford)
Champlin Ave. (Yorkville/Utica)
Chenango Rd. 2.05 miles
(3.30 km)
922A Clinton St. (Whitesboro)
Mohawk St. (Marcy)
1.92 miles
(3.09 km)
922C College Hill Rd. (Kirkland) Oneida CR 13 0.07 miles
(0.11 km)
922E River St. (Oriskany) 1.24 miles
(2.00 km)
926A Horatio St. (Utica) NORTH NORTH 1.27 miles
(2.04 km)

County Routes

COMING SOON!

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads.

Return to Homepage