Washington County


Washington County At-A-Glance

Established: 1772
Population: 63,216 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Fort Edward
Cities: None
Villages: Argyle, Cambridge, Fort Ann, Fort Edward, Granville, Greenwich, Hudson Falls, Salem, Whitehall
Towns: Argyle, Cambridge, Dresden, Easton, Fort Ann, Fort Edward, Granville, Greenwich, Hampton, Hartford, Hebron, Jackson, Kingsbury, Putnam, Salem, White Creek, Whitehall
Bordering Counties: Essex, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Warren
NYSDOT Region Code: 18
Designated Market Area: Albany
Area Codes: 518
Washington County Official Website


State Routes

Interstate United States New York
None

Reference Routes

There are no Reference Routes in Washington County.

County Routes


(Douglas Kerr, 12/19/2004)

(Douglas Kerr, 12/19/2004)

Washington County posts the standard pentagonal reassurance markers along its routes. Older markers are rectangular and only consist of the route number, but use the same yellow on blue color scheme. Numbers generally increase from north to south and are usually better known by their route number over their street name.

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
Glenburnie Rd. Lake George Way 2.41 miles
(3.88 km)
Lower Rd. Essex County Line
(Essex CR 41)
5.80 miles
(9.34 km)
Putnam Station Rd. Washington CR 2 Dead End at Lake Champlain 2.35 miles
(3.78 km)
Huletts Rd. Dead End at Lake George 4.76 miles
(7.66 km)
Land's End Rd. Dead End near Fernledge Way Washington CR 6 1.03 miles
(1.66 km)
Bluff Head Rd. Washington CR 6 End of Pavement 1.03 miles
(1.66 km)
Blue Goose Rd.
South Bay Rd.
Pike Brook Rd. 1.72 miles
(2.77 km)
Old South Bay Bridge 0.38 miles
(0.38 km)
Discontinuous at South Bay
Former NY 22 alignment
N. Williams St.
Fair Haven Tpke.
Washington CR 10 4.09 miles
(6.58 km)
Norton Rd. Washington CR 9 0.92 miles
(1.48 km)
Beckwith Rd. Washington CR 9 0.54 miles
(0.87 km)
Doig St.
Sciota Rd.
Washington CR 9 Vermont State Line
(Book Rd.)
5.77 miles
(9.29 km)
Pecks Woods Rd. Washington CR 10 Vermont STate Line
(West St.)
3.85 miles
(6.20 km)
Golf Course Rd. Washington CR 11 0.74 miles
(1.19 km)
Truthville-Whitehall Rd. Whitehall Village Line
(William St.)
8.83 miles
(14.22 km)
Truthville Loop Washington CR 12 0.27 miles
(0.43 km)
Charles St.
Kanes Falls Rd.
Dublin Hill Rd. 8.21 miles
(13.22 km)
Bull Hill Rd. 8.28 miles
(13.33 km)
W. Granville Spur Washington CR 22 0.79 miles
(1.27 km)
Brick Church Rd. 7.19 miles
(11.58 km)
Formerly
Poultney Rd. Vermont State Line
(York St.)
0.20 miles
(0.32 km)
Formerly
Lee Rd. Vermont State Line
(Granville St.)
0.45 miles
(0.72 km)
Steeles Bridge Rd.
Old State Rd.
Washington CR 18 6.24 miles
(10.05 km)
Hartford Loop
Slyboro Rd.
6.46 miles
(10.40 km)
Discontinuous 1.17 miles at NY 40
Former NY 40 alignment
East St. Washington CR 23 0.16 miles
(0.26 km)
North St.
Middle Granville Rd.
2.16 miles
(3.48 km)
Pine St.
Pine Hill Rd.
Washington CR 24 2.01 miles
(3.24 km)
Cot Bed Rd.
Church St.
Potter Ave. 0.65 miles
(1.05 km)
Parker Hill Rd. 1.35 miles
(2.17 km)
South Granville Rd. Washington CR 25 3.55 miles
(5.72 km)
W. Pawlet Rd. Vermont State Line
(N. Railroad Ave.)
0.69 miles
(1.11 km)
W. Broadway
Salem-W. Hebron Rd.
W. Hebron Rd.
W. Hebron-Belcher Rd.
Belcher-E. Hartford Rd.
16.45 miles
(26.48 km)
W. Hebron-N. Hebron Rd.
N. Hebron-W. Pawlet Rd.
Washnigton CR 30 Vermont State Line
(Egg St.)
11.29 miles
(18.18 km)
Pilot Knob Rd. Warren County Line
(Warren CR 38)
Camp Andrews Way 3.34 miles
(5.38 km)
Vaughn Rd. Warren County Line
(Warren CR 39)
6.62 miles
(10.66 km)
Kingsbury Rd.
Church Rd.
Washington CR 35 2.23 miles
(3.59 km)
Maple Ave.
Burgoyne Ave.
2.56 miles
(4.12 km)
Schuyler St. Washington CR 37 0.40 miles
(0.64 km)
Notre Dame St.
Mud St.
5.85 miles
(9.42 km)
Basin Rd. 2.85 miles
(4.59 km)
Argyle-Adamsville Rd. 7.91 miles
(12.74 km)
Powers Corners Rd. 2.15 miles
(3.46 km)
Hook Rd. Washington CR 30 4.11 miles
(6.61 km)
Durkeetown Rd. 10.07 miles
(16.21 km)
Goose Island Rd. Washington CR 30 7.38 miles
(11.88 km)
Lake Rd. Washington CR 49 Washington CR 47 4.48 miles
(7.21 km)
Cossayuna Rd. 6.93 miles
(11.16 km)
Formerly (1980-96)
N. Greenwich Rd. Greenwich Village Line
(Cottage St.)
Edie Rd./McClay Rd. 4.53 miles
(7.29 km)
Mill St. Dead End at Stevens and Thompson Paper Co. 0.74 miles
(1.19 km)
Crandalls Corners Rd. Washington CR 113 2.76 miles
(4.44 km)
Buskirk Rd.
Buckley Rd.
Cambridge-Center Cambridge Rd.
Rensselaer County Line
(Rensselaer CR 103)
8.07 miles
(12.99 km)
S. Cambridge Rd. Washington CR 74 Washington CR 59 0.79 miles
(1.27 km)
Marshalls Corners Rd. Washington CR 59 5.34 miles
(8.60 km)
Battenville Rd.
Dugans Corners Rd.
O'Donnell Hill Rd.
Main St.
Shushan-Buffams Rd.
Lauderdale-Shushan Rd.
7.61 miles
(12.25 km)
Discontinuous 0.03 miles at NY 22
Jackson Rd. Washington CR 61 4.15 miles
(6.68 km)
Law Ave.
Salem-Shushan Rd.
8.54 miles
(13.75 km)
Shushan Rd. Washington CR 61 Washington CR 64 0.21 miles
(0.34 km)
E. Main St.
Ash Grove Rd.
Chestnut Hill Rd. 2.66 miles
(4.28 km)
White Creek Rd. Vermont State Line
(Cross Hill Rd.)
6.30 miles
(10.14 km)
Crescent Rd.
Perry Rd.
Washington CR 68 1.87 miles
(3.01 km)
Dead End at Hudson River Washington CR 113 0.38 miles
(0.61 km)
Washington CR 113 Washington CR 70 0.18 miles
(0.29 km)
Herrington Rd. Turnpike Rd. 0.55 miles
(0.89 km)
Railroad St.
Eddy St.
Rensselaer County Line
(Rensselaer CR 114)
11.00 miles
(17.71 km)
Archdale Rd. Washington CR 74 2.85 miles
(4.59 km)
Feeder St.
Boulevard
Warren County Line
(Warren CR 79)
1.02 miles
(1.64 km)
Former NY 32 alignment
Bald Mountain Rd. 4.47 miles
(7.20 km)
Old Route 22 0.36 miles
(0.58 km)
Former NY 22 alignment
River Rd. Rensselaer County Line
(Rensselaer CR 120)
14.54 miles
(23.41 km)
E. Broadway
Salem-Rupert Rd.
5.45 miles
(8.77 km)
Formerly (1962-80)

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads and J.P. Wing's Upstate New York Roads.


HOME